19th IEEE


St. Florian

Lentos Museum



Automated Software Engineering

Linz, Austria, September 20-24, 2004




Conference Registration


Hotel Registration


Conference Program
  Tool Demonstrations
  Doctoral Symposium




    Social Events


Important Dates




Conference Location
  Joh. Kepler University
Traveling Information
Linz Tourist Information
  Useful Information


Conference Committee


Program Committee


Calls (closed)

  Doctoral Symposium
  Plain Text Version


ASE Conferences


Page was last edited 07/15/2004


Technical Program

Session T1: Program analysis

Wednesday Sept 22, 10:30-12:00, Hörsaal 16 / Managementzentrum (MZ)
Session chair: Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

A Differencing Algorithm for Object-oriented Programs, Taweesup Apiwattanapong, Alessandro Orso, Mary Jean Harrold (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Data-Mining Synthesised Schedulers for Hard Real-Time Systems, Christos Kloukinas (Verimag, France)

Automating Traceability for Generated Software Artifacts, Julian Richardson (RIACS/USRA), USA, Jeff Green (QSS, USA)

Session T2: Tool support for V&V activities

Wednesday Sept 22, 10:30-12:00, Hörsaal 15 / Managementzentrum (MZ)
Session chair: Neno Medvidovic (University of Southern California, USA)

Experiences Integrating and Scaling a Performance Test Bed Generator with an Open Source CASE Tool, Yuhong Cai, John Grundy, John Hosking (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

A Computational Framework for Supporting Software Inspections, Marcos Kalinowski, Guilherme Horta Travassos (COPPE/UFRJ, Brasil)

Validating Personal Requirements by Assisted Symbolic Behavior Browsing, Robert Hall (AT&T Labs, USA), Andrea Zisman (City University, UK)

Session T3: Architecture and frameworks

Wednesday Sept 22, 15:30-17:30, Hörsaal 16 / Managementzentrum (MZ)
Session chair: Shinichi Honiden (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Automated Support for Framework Selection and Customization, Teruyoshi Zenmyo, Takashi Kobayashi, Motoshi Saeki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Adaptable Concern-based Framework Specialization in UML, Imed Hammouda, Johannes Koskinen, Mika Pussinen, Mika Katara, Tommi Mikkonen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

ScriptEase: Generative Design Patterns for Computer Role-Playing Games, Matthew McNaughton, Maria Cutumisu, Duane Szafron, Jonathan Schaeffer (University of Alberta, Canada), James Redford (BioWare Corp., Canada), Dominique Parker (Electronic Arts, Canada)

Modeling Web-Based Dialog Flows for Automatic Dialog Control, Matthias Book, Volker Gruhn (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Session T4: Testing 1

Wednesday Sept 22, 15:30-17:00, Hörsaal 15 / Managementzentrum (MZ)
Session chair: Andrew Ireland (Heriot-Watt University, UK)

Establishment of Automated Regression Testing at ABB: Industrial Experience Report on "Avoiding the Pitfalls" - Chister Persson, Nur Yilmazturk (ABB AB Corporate Research, Sweden)

Property-Oriented Test Generation from UML Statecharts, Shuhao Li, Ji Wang, Zhi-Chang Qi (National Laboratory for Parallel and Distributed Processing, China)

A Scalable Approach to User-session based Testing of Web Applications through Concept Analysis, Sreedevi Sampath (University of Delaware, USA), Valentin Mihaylov, Amie Souter (Drexel University, USA), Lori Pollock (University of Delaware, USA)

Session T5: Verification of code

Thursday Sept 23, 10:30-12:00, Hörsaal 16 / Managementzentrum (MZ)
Session chair: Yves Ledru (LSR/IMAG, France)

Inferring Specifications to Detect Errors in Code, Mana Taghdiri, Daniel Jackson (MIT, USA)  

Analyzing Interaction Orderings with Model Checking, Matthew Dwyer, Robby FNU, Oksana Tkachuk (Kansas State University, USA), Willem Visser (NASA Ames Research Center - RIACS, USA)

Verifying Interactive Web Programs, Daniel Licata, Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown University, USA)

Session T6: Testing 2

Thursday Sept 23, 10:30-12:00, Hörsaal 15 / Managementzentrum (MZ)
Session chair: Jamie Andrews (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

Test-Suite Reduction for Model Based Tests: Effects on Test Quality and Implications for Testing, Mats Heimdahl, Devaraj George (University of Minnesota, USA)

Using Transient/Persistent Errors to Develop Automated Test Oracles for Event-driven Software, Atif Memon, Qing Xie (University of Maryland, USA)

Rostra: A Framework for Detecting Redundant Object-Oriented Unit Tests, Tao Xie (University of Washington at Seattle, USA), Darko Marinov (MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, USA), David Notkin (University of Washington at Seattle, USA)

Session T7: Automated programmer assistance

Friday Sept 24, 10:30-12:00, Hörsaal 16 / Managementzentrum (MZ)
Session chair: Yunwen Ye (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)

Automated Data Mapping Specification via Schema Heuristics and User Interaction, Sebastian Bossung, Hermann Stoeckle, John Grundy, Robert Amor, John Hosking (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

A Dataflow Language for Scriptable Debugging, Guillaume Marceau, Gregory Cooper, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Steven Reiss (Brown University, USA)

Automatic Method Completion, Rosco Hill, Joe Rideout (University of Toronto, Canada)

Session T8: Modular verification

Friday Sept 24, 13:30-15:00, Hörsaal 16 / Managementzentrum (MZ)
Session chair: Bob Hall (AT&T Research, USA)

Consistency Checking in an Infrastructure for Large-Scale Generative Programming, Axel Rauschmayer, Alexander Knapp, Martin Wirsing (Universität München, Germany)

Verifiable Concurrent Programming Using Concurrency Controllers, Aysu Betin-Can, Tevfik Bultan (University of California Santa Barbara, USA)

Parameterized Interfaces for Open System Verification of Product Lines, Colin Blundell (University of Pennsylvania, USA), Kathi Fisler (WPI, USA), Shriram Krishnamurthi, Pascal Van Hentenryck (Brown University, USA)

Session P1: Short papers

Wednesday, Sept 22, 13:30-15:00, Managementzentrum (MZ), Foyer

An architecture for generating web-based, thin-client diagramming tools, Shuping Cao, John Grundy, John Hosking, Hermann Stoeckle, Ewan Tempero (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

A statistical model to locate faults at input level, Wu Ji, Jia Xiaoxia, Liu Chang, Yang Haiyan, Liu Chao, Jin Maozhong (Software Engineering Institute of BeiHang University, China)

Helping Object-Oriented Framework Use and Evaluation by means of Historical Use Information, Ricardo Silva (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brasil), Evandro Freiberger (Federal Center of Technological Education of Mato Grosso, Brasil)

Heuristic Search with Reachability Tests for Automated Generation of Test Programs, Wee Kheng Leow, Siau Cheng Khoo, Tiong Hoe Loh, Vivy Suhendra (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

COMPASS: Tool-supported Adaptation of Interactions, Dirk Heuzeroth (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany)

On-the-Fly Generation of K-Path Tests for C Functions: towards the Automation of Grey-Box Testing, Nicky Williams, Bruno Marre, Patricia Mouy, (CEA, France)

A case study in JML-based software validation, Lydie du Bousquet, Yves Ledru, Olivier Maury, Catherine Oriat (LSR-IMAG, France), Jean-Louis Lanet (Gemplus, France)

Automated Performance Validation of Software Design: An Industrial Experience, Antinisca Di Marco, Paola Inverardi (Università dell'Aquila, Italy), Daniele Compare, Antonio D'Onofrio (Lab. NMSC2 Marconi-Selenia, Italy)

CHET: A System for Checking Dynamic Specifications, Steven Reiss (Brown University, USA)

From testing to diagnosis: An automated approach, Franck Fleurey (IRISA, France), Benoit Baudry (CEA, France), Yves Le Traon (IRISA, France)

A Case Study Of Coverage-Checked Random Data Structure Testing, James H. Andrews (University of Western Ontario, USA)

Mapping Template Semantics to SMV, Yun Lu, Joanne Atlee, Nancy Day, Jianwei Niu (University of Waterloo, USA)

Session P2: Short papers

Thursday, Sept 23, 13:30-15:00, Managementzentrum (MZ), Foyer

Aspect Mining Using Event Traces, Silvia Breu (NASA Ames Research Center - MCT, USA), Jens Krinke (FernUniversität Hagen, Germany)

Refactoring use case models on episodes, Wei Yu, Jun Li, Gregory Butler (Concordia University, Canada)

Understanding Aspects via Implicit Invocation, Jia Xu, Hridesh Rajan, Kevin Sullivan (University of Virginia, USA)

Evaluating Clone Detection Techniques From a Refactoring Perspective, Filip Van Rysselberghe, Serge Demeyer (LORE-UIA, Belgium)

Combining the Box Structure Development Method and CSP for industrial software development, Philippa Hopcroft (Oxford University, UK), Guy Broadfoot (Verum Consultants BV, The Netherlands)

Using a genetic algorithm and formal concept analysis to generate branch coverage test data automatically, Susan Khor, Peter Grogono (Concordia University, Canada)

Automated Analysis of Timing Information in UML Diagrams, Sascha Konrad, Laura Campbell, Betty Cheng (Michigan State University, USA)

Combination Model Checking: Approach and a Case Study, Yunja Choi (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany), Mats Heimdahl (University of Minnesota, USA)

Context-Aware Code Certification, Jutta Eusterbrock (SEAMLESS Solutions, Germany)

Instant and Incremental Transformation of Models, Sven Johann (University of Applied Sciences Mannheim, Germany), Alexander Egyed (Teknowledge Corporation, USA)

RCAT: A Performance Analysis Tool, Zakarya Alzamil (Riyadh College of Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Modeling Behavior in Compositions of Software Architectural Primitives, Nikunj Mehta, Nenad Medvidovic (University of Southern California, USA), Marjan Sirjani, Farhad Arbab (Centrum Voor Wiskunde en Informatica, The Netherlands)

Evaluation of Tool Support for Architectural Evolution, Anton Jansen, Jan Bosch (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)

Requirements Monitoring for Service-Based Systems: Towards a framework based on Event Calculus, George Spanoudakis, Khaled Mahbub (City University London, UK)